Web Exclusives: TigersRoar

Letter Box


Corrections to PAW
We regret the errors.

March 10, 2004: In the President's Page, the description of the play The Same Sea was incorrect. Paul Binnert, a guest lecturer in the Program of Theatre and Dance, is a Dutch playwright and director who wrote The Same Sea. It was based on a novel by Amos Oz. Mr. Oz did not write the play.

November 5, 2003: In Perspective, we misidentified the the 700 Club. It is a televison show produced by Pat Robertson not Pat Buchanan. PAW regrets the error. The online story has been corrected.

October 8, 2003: Due to an editing error, PAW reported that the Frank Parker mentioned in a letter from Brad Bradford ’44 was a member of the Class of 1936. He was not. There is a Frank Parker in the Class of 1936, but he is not the same Frank Parker referred to. PAW regrets the error.

We omitted a photograph credit for our cover. The correct credit is: Robert George photograph by Ricardo Barros; the Preamble photograph by Joseph Sohm, Visions of America/Corbis

May 14, 2003: The President's Page put Jack Marburger, President Bush's science adviser, in the incorrect Princeton class. Marburger is a member of the Class of 1962. The error has been corrected online.

April 9, 2003: In our feature story about alumni who have run for public office and lost, we misstated the amount of personal funds spent by Chris Ratliff ’86 on his campaign. He spent close to $28,000. The error has been corrected online.

February 12, 2003: In our cover story "The Crosswords of History," an editing error caused an erroneous percentage to be applied to the number of deaths at the Battle of Antitetam. The sentence in print should have read: "He notes that the total death toll in the Civil War amounted to 2 percent of the population, which would be equivalent to about 5.5 million people today." The error has been corrected online.

December 4, 2002: In our Notebook story on Princetonians who won elected office in November, we left out Jim Marshall '72, a Democrat, who was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives from the 3rd District of Georgia. Marc Miller '69 wrote to let us know.

November 20, 2002: In our story on the Art Museum (Notebook), we misstated the provenance of "Saint Bartholomew" by Pinturicchio. It was never owned by the Louvre. The error has been corrected online.

October 23, 2002: In our cover story on Jim Thompson ’28, we wrote that his stister had been murdred near Chicago. Thompson's grat-niece wrote us, noting that in fact Thompson's sister had been killed in Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania. The error has been corrected online.

September 11, 2002: In our cover story on Bernard Lewis, on page 23, there is a correction to the final sentence in the antepenultimate paragraph. The sentence should have read, "And the Jews and Christians from central and northern Arabia were removed to Syria, Iraq, and Palestine."

July 3, 2002: Jack Kinkade wrote: "Robert Goheen became president July 1, 195,7 when I was a rising junior (I refreshed my memory by a visit to the Princeton web site/The Presidents of Princeton). If the Forrestal facility was begun in 1951, then it would have been under the aegis of President Harold Dodds. A minor point, but I vividly remember the lively discussions during my sophomore year when an "unknown" (at least to us undergrads) assistant professor of classics was named the next president of Princeton.

May 15, 2002: On page 21 of the May 15 issue, the building identified as Patton Hall should have been identified as Wright Hall. The southern wing of the building, not visible in the photo, remains known as Patton Hall.

March 27, 2002: In her eagerness to assign control of the world to Princetonians, the editor mistakenly made Bill Ford ’79’s uncle, Henry Ford II, an alumnus ("Job One," March 27). The real Henry Ford II ’56, we understand, is not at all blunt, no-nonsense, or arrogant.

February 27, 2002: In our story "From lab to license" (February 27), we incorrectly stated that Professor Stephen Forrest founded the company Epitaxx. Professor Forrest writes: "While I was a participant nearly from its founding, the company was in fact founded by Drs. Gregory Olsen and Vladimir Ban. My contribution as a professor was to engage in research on photodiodes that were eventually commercialized by that company."

David Holtzman ’82 wrote: Regarding "From lab to license: How Princeton ideas go commercial," by Van Wallach '80, you note that in a "safeguard, representatives of the university will not serve on the board of directors of a licensee." Then on the next page you report that Professor Stephen Forrest is "a board member or scientific adviser for" several licensee companies, and is "the chair of" one of them. What's up?
PAW responds: We didn't explain that very well. What we meant by "representatives of the university" was people who are specifically acting on behalf of the university. In the bylaws, it actually says "the university will not serve on the board of directors of a licensee." We added the "representatives of" because clearly a university can't sit on a board, but it means an officer like Shirley Tilghman or Tom Wright.

January 30, 2002: In "From left to right", we incorrectly identified Vicente Fox’s political party. It is the National Action Party.
On the Contents page of the same issue, we gave Frederick Crews *58 (English) an incorrect class year.

Send a letter to PAW

Go back to our online Letter Box Table of Contents


Current Issue    Online Archives    Printed Issue Archives
Advertising Info    Reader Services    Search    Contact PAW    Your Class Secretary